FTC and Privacy Law
[…] To anyone who cares about privacy, the Court’s ruling means that despite the FTC being hard at work, obtaining consumer redress for privacy breach or infringement might take longer than usual for now. However, the ruling could also be shining a spotlight on the FTC’s role amid the ever-increasing privacy concerns and thus enhancing the FTC’s authority to enforce consumer protection against privacy invasion in the longer run.
[i] 15 U.S.C. Sec. 57b states that “[s]uch relief may include, but shall not be limited to, rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, the payment of damages, and public notification respecting the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice, as the case may be”.